This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Raven S-66A |
| Operator: | Southern Arizona Balloon Excursions (Rgd. Private) |
| Registration: | N57194 |
| C/n / msn: | S66A-115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Trico Road near Marana Road, Avra Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon landing, a Raven S-66A, N57194, balloon's envelope came in contact with electrical transmission lines, causing substantial damage to the balloon and slightly injuring 2 of the 9 passengers on board due to falling melting pieces of balloon material.
Sources:
http://azstarnet.com/news/local/photos-of-hot-air-balloon-mishap/article_ff28320c-6fbf-11e1-8b9e-0019bb2963f4.html http://www.kpho.com/story/17176321/2-burned-when-hot-air-balloon-strikes-power-lines-near-marana
http://www.kgun9.com/news/local/142956855.html
http://marana-avravalley.tucsonnewsnow.com/news/news/76549-two-injured-hot-air-balloon-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=57194&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120316X40147&key=1