ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145149
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1926 |
| Time: | 11:15LT |
| Type: | Fokker F.III |
| Operator: | Balair |
| Registration: | CH-156 |
| C/n / msn: | 1529 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Borex -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Geneva |
| Destination airport: | Borex |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Geneva for a Borex. During the approach to Borex the pilot reported engine problems. A forced landing was tried out in a field. But the aircraft struck a electrical pylon and crashed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 5 passengers and crew was injured in the accident.
Sources:
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/CH-156.htm