ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145154
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:Lee H Aviation Inc.
Registration: N48DL
C/n / msn: 421C0511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Mexico, approximately 150 miles from Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KASD
Destination airport:SRQ/KSRQ
Narrative:
A Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III aircraft, N48DL, departed Slidell Airport - KASD, LA, at 06:40 local time on a flight to Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport - SPQ/ KSRQ, FL, across the Gulf of Mexico. It reached an altitude of FL280 some 38 minutes later.
N48DL remained at this altitude for twenty minutes, when it began a gradual climbing turn to the right to about 30.800 feet.
From then on the aircraft began to fly left hand 360-degree turns.
Because the pilot failed to respond to air traffic control, two Air National Guard McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle fighter jets (159th Fighter Wing) departed New Orleans, reaching the aircraft at about 09:30 local time. The ANG crew also were unable to make contact with the pilot.
The aircraft continued flying circles, attaining an altitude of FL330 approximately four hours into the flight. N48DL then began to descend at an increasing rate until it ditched in the Gulf of Mexico, approximately 150 miles from Sarasota, Florida. The ANG pilots of the scrambled F-15's said that the Cessna’s windows were iced over, a common sign of pressurization problems.

The pilot didn't survive.

Sources:
http://www.nycaviation.com/2012/04/gulf-of-mexico-plane-crash-may-have-been-caused-by-pressurization-problems-early-evidence-indicates/
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/17585126/pilot-unresponsive-plane-circling-over-gulf-of-mexico
http://abcnews.go.com/US/unresponsive-plane-crashes-gulf-mexico/story?id=16172431
http://news.lalate.com/2012/04/19/dr-peter-hertzak-dies-in-gulf-of-mexico-plane-crash-coast-guard/
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48DL/history/20120419/1230Z/KASD/KSRQ
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_48DL.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/080/080407.jpg (photo)