ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145155
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:11:30 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Operator:Private
Registration: N9722M
C/n / msn: 670282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West of Houston County Airport - M93, McKinnon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:M93
Narrative:
During an attempted go-around following a high and fast approach to runway 8 at Houston County Airport - M93, McKinnon, Tennesee, a Mooney M20F Executive crashed at White Oak Road, McEwen, about 700 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.

All three occupants were airlifted to hospital with non-life threatening, serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wsmv.com/story/17586064/3-injured-in-houston-county-plane-crash
http://www.wkrn.com/story/17586082/small-plane-crashes-in-houston
http://www.newschannel5.com/story/17586009/small-plane-crashes-at-houston-county-airport-county
http://www.theleafchronicle.com/article/20120419/NEWS01/304190007/Small-plane-crashes-Houston-County-three-injured
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_9722M.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120420X01413&key=1

http://photos.newschannel5.com/thumbnails.php?album=483