Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145162

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE745
MSN: P6-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norh Sea 45 km west of Stavanger. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE745/P: Shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109. 30/07/1944
489 Sqdn RNZAF Took off another mission carried out together with 143 (Brit) & 455 (Aus.) Sqdn escorted by Mustangs from 315 (Poland) Sqdn, intended targets were harbors and shipping along the Norwegian coast as high as Lister to Stavanger. The weather was favorable and the visibility very good, but despite this no targets were discovered to attack. Shortly after turning home, the Beaufighter plane was attacked by eight Messerschmitt Bf 109s from JG.5, but the Mustangs quickly came to the rescue. NE745 fell behind and quickly got three Bf 109s for company, the other crews saw the plane make wild evasive maneuvers to get away but in vain. The plane crashed about 45 km west of Stavanger.
Pilot W/O Tuck was found outside Gothenburg and buried in Sweden, navigator F/S Larnach was found outside Grimstad and buried in Norway.
Crew:
W/O (NZ413516) William Robert TUCK (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ425319) Francis Magnus LARNACH (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF057-NE745.html
ORB 489 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1944 LZ442 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 8 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o