ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145165
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-2012
Time:11:15 a.m.
Type:experimental helicopter
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eromanga, 316 km west of Charleville, QLD, Australia -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A man flying a one-person "experimental helicopter" has crashed and died on a private property in western Queensland.
The pilot was mustering cattle shortly before his fatal incident.

Sources:
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/man-dies-as-experimental-helicopter-crashes-at-eromanga-western-queensland/story-e6http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2012/04/23/pilot-was-mustering-he-died/freoof-1226334525043
http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2012/04/23/pilot-was-mustering-he-died/