ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145169
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-APR-2012
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Rockwell S2R Thrush Commander
Operator:Air Ag Llc
Registration: N4971X
C/n / msn: 5016R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Grinnell and Nelson roads four miles north of Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
After experiencing fuel exhaustion, the aircraft, a Rockwell S2R Trush Commander, forced landed in a field and flipped over, about 4 miles north of Palouse, Washington.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_4971X.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4971X
http://dnews.com/local/article_cc6b66e7-602b-5463-940a-49d5913a00b0.html
http://pullmanradio.com/viewNews.php?storyID=1039
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120419X92052&key=1