ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145174
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-APR-1957
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21B
Operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 31F-6 /18F
C/n / msn: FR18/B-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Djelfa -   Algeria
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after shot by rebells. Crew Liard and Maraval. Underslung recovery attempt by H-21C 31F-4 /16D (cnFR16/163) helicopter next day failed.

Sources:
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/31f/photo06.htm