ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145177
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1957
Time:night
Type:Vertol H-21B
Operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 31F-5 /17E
C/n / msn: FR17/B-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Djebel Tebak -   Algeria
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire on MEDEVAC mission. Domergue, Lay, Cré. Balcon survived.

Sources:
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/31f/histoir1.htm