ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145178
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JAN-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky/Sud Aviation HSS-1 Barlu (S-58A)
Operator:Aéronavale (French Naval Aviation)
Registration: 31F-6
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Algeria
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The gunship exploded and crashed. LV Castaignos, EV Baudoin, SM Baurin, SM Blanchard.

Sources:
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/31f/histoir1.htm