Accident Temco D-16 N91685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14518

Date:Friday 25 June 1971
Time:16:28
Type:Temco D-16
Owner/operator:Kimko Asphalt
Registration: N91685
MSN: TTN-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S.Lk Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA
Destination airport:Redwood City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
turned into rising terrain after t/o. Stalled during steep turn to avoid ridge.Density alt 7800 ft

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB