ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145187
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-2Q8(WL)
Operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N709TW
C/n / msn: 28168/754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:John F. Kennedy International Airport - KJFK, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:KJFK
Destination airport:KLAX
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 757-200, registration N709TW performing flight DL-1063 from New York JFK, NY to Los Angeles, CA (USA) with 172 passengers and 7 crew, was in the initial climb out of New York's runway 13R when the crew reported a right hand engine (PW2037) failure due to bird strike, the aircraft levelled at 1500 feet, the crew shut the engine down and returned to New York for a safe landing on runway 22R about 10 minutes after departure.

In these 10 minutes Kennedy Tower advised several arrivals to be prepared to overfly their landing runways 22R or 13L, one aircraft on approach to runway 13L was instructed to go around and climb to 3000 feet due to the emergency. The Boeing 757 vacated runway 22R and stopped on the adjacent taxiway to have a quick check of the right hand engine, the crew commented "all is well so they can take their time and everybody can be calm out there".

Passengers reported seeing a flock of birds (reportedly Canada Geese) on their right hand side, hearing several bangs and seeing several streaks of flames from the right engine until the engine was shut down.

A replacement Boeing 757-200 registration N710TW reached Los Angeles with a delay of 4 hours.

Sources:
http://airnation.net/2012/04/20/bird-strike-delta-757-jfk/
http://avherald.com/h?article=44e46998
http://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1063/history/20120419/1900Z/KJFK/KLAX
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2132399/Delta-emergency-landing-Bird-strike-forces-plane-return-JFK-smoke-fills-cabin.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines/Boeing-757-2Q8/2090806/&sid=a912edc7d795702e291f361574abae8d (Picture of the aircraft)