ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145194
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:15:14 PDT
Type:Ultralight, make unknown
Operator:Unknown
Registration: Unregistered
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Lagoon Valley Park, Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a type unknown, unregistered ultralight, experienced a hard landing from approximately 20 feet right after an attempted takeoff at Lagoon Valley Park in Vacaville, California. The aircraft sustained unknown damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.news10.net/news/local/article/190390/2/Ultra-light-plane-makes-rough-landing-in-Vacaville
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_UNREG.txt
http://www.dailyrepublic.com/featured-stories/hang-glider-pilot-hurt-in-crash/