ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145196
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Challenger II (built by Darryl H. Shade)
Operator:Private
Registration: N5098K
C/n / msn: 0957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:A few miles from Galesburg Municipal Airport - KGBG, Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, IL
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Narrative:
Recovering from a spin encountered while on approach to Galesburg Municipal Airport - KGBG,
Galesburg, Illinois, a Challenger II (built by Darryl H. Shade) ultralight aircraft, N5098K, force landed in a field a few miles from the airport, sustaining minor damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_5098K.txt
http://www.pjstar.com/news/x1783278556/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-Galesburg-airport?photo=0

http://www.buyaplane.com/print.php?mainmenu_id=1&submenu_id=&ads_id=7797