ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145197
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-2012
Time:16:26 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A36 Bonanaza
Operator:Private
Registration: N821SM
C/n / msn: E-3031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Yorktown, Westchester County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTEB
Destination airport:KOWD
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza made an emergency landing on a hilly field near Yorktown, Westchester County, New York, after engine problems.
The pilot attempted to divert to Westchester County Airport - KHPN, but was unable to make it and the aircraft came down on the IBM campus about 6 miles from the airport.

The two occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://yorktown.patch.com/articles/planes-crashes-in-yorktown
http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2012/04/20/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-westchester-county/
http://www.lohud.com/apps/pbcs.dll/gallery?Site=BH&Date=20120420&Category=NEWS&ArtNo=304200105&Ref=PH
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120422X94838&key=1

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/da234ed0c4011928649b5add00ab55c9b7dd9c1d (photo)