ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145198
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N567SW
C/n / msn: 120342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport - LAX/KLAX, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:LAX/KLAX
Destination airport:PSP/KPSP
Narrative:
There was a big scare on the tarmac at Gate 71B, Los Angeles International Airport - LAX/KLAX, Los Angeles, California, when two planes collided on the ground.

A parked SkyWest Airlines Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia , N562SW, received damage to its right wing after it was struck by SkyWest Airllines Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia, N567SW, which was pushing back from the gate for a flight to Palm Springs International Airport - PSP/KPSP, Palm Springs, California. The aircraft sustained unknown damage.

The were no reported injuries to the 3 crew and 25 passengers on board N567SW.

Sources:
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2012/04/20/2-planes-clip-each-other-at-lax/
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=8630557&rss=rss-kabc-article-8630557
http://www.ktvn.com/story/17647704/planes-1-parked-clip-wings-at-lax-no-injuries
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/5445002/1/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photos/N567SW:209116:1.html