ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145201
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22
Operator:Photopherisis Inc.
Registration: N110EB
C/n / msn: 3423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Indian Rd, nr Stocker Ridge Rd, Oxford Township, Newcomerstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSMQ
Destination airport:KOSU
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 aircraft crashed nr. Indian Rd and Stocker Ridge Rd, Oxford Township, south of Newcomerstown and east of Intertate 77, Ohio.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.wtov9.com/news/news/Fatal-plane-crash-victim-identified-in-Tuscarawas/nMfMj/
http://fox8.com/2012/04/21/small-plane-crashes-in-newcomerstown/
http://www.coshoctontribune.com/article/20120421/NEWS01/120421002/One-dead-plane-crash-near-Newcomerstown?odyssey=nav%7Chead
http://nl.flightaware.com/live/flight/N110EB