This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-1961 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
| Operator: | 6 FTS, RAF |
| Registration: | XF893 |
| C/n / msn: | PAC/56/398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Great Witley, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shrophsire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dived into the ground out of cloud at Great Witley, Worcestershire after losing control at night. The pilot was killed.
Wreckage recovered by (and to) 71 MU RAF Bicester, presumably for accident investigation and components recovery, where noted dumped 13/3/1961
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=78785