ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145219
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:17:15 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210 Centurion
Operator:Private
Registration: N96050
C/n / msn: 210-61156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge Airport - KGKT, Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTKX
Destination airport:KGKT
Narrative:
Following multiple attempts at lowering the landing gear, including adding hydraulic fluid to the system while in flight, the pilot subsequently landed the aircraft, a Cessna 210 Centurion, N96050, gear-up at Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge Airport - KGKT, Sevierville, Tennessee. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_96050.txt
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N96050/history
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120424X25643&key=1