This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 2215 |
| Type: |  Boeing C-32A (757-2G4) |
| Operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 980002 |
| C/n / msn: | 29026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | on approach to Santa Barbara Airport - KSBA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KSBA |
Narrative:Air Force Two carrying US Vice President Joe Biden to the Santa Barbara area hit birds while on approach to Santa Barbara Airport.
The exact damage is unknown however news photos show mechanics working on engine no 1 the next day.
Sources:
http://www.independent.com/news/2012/apr/20/bird-strike-grounds-air-force-two-santa-barbara/ http://www.keyt.com/news/local/Vice-President-Joe-Biden-in-Santa-Barbara-County-148254985.html
http://wildlifecenter.pr.erau.edu/displayNews.php?news_id=278