ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145222
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:16:30 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150F
Operator:Private
Registration: N7911F
C/n / msn: 15064011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Fairbanks International Airport - PAFA, Fairbanks, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PAFA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was seriously injured when a Cessna 150F stalled and crashed on takeoff on the east ramp of the Fairbanks International Airport (PAFA), Fairbanks, Alaska, Saturday afternoon 21 April 2012.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
http://newsminer.com/view/full_story/18321543/article-1-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at-Fairbanks-airport?instance=home_news_window_left_top_4
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_7911F.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7911F&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120421X20827&key=1