ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145238
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hunting Percival Pembroke C1
Operator:209 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV731
C/n / msn: P66/0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Seletar, Singapore. Struck off charge at 390 MU Seletar on 08/02/1960

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV