This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182J Skylane |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2701F |
| C/n / msn: | 18256801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Delle, Tooele County, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An 83-year-old man was injured Sunday afternoon 22 April 2012 when he crashed his Cessna 182J Skylane while taxiing at a remote air strip near Delle, Tooele County, Utah.
Witnesses say the plane hit a large mound of dirt and tipped forward and crashed nose first into the ground.
The pilot escaped with some pretty severe head lacerations.
Sources:
http://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=20100497&autostart=y http://fox13now.com/2012/04/22/pilot-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-in-tooele-county/