ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145241
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:Great American Transportation Co. Inc.
Registration: N6B
C/n / msn: BA-573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cornelia Fort Air Park - M88, East Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:M88
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G18S apparently crash landed on its belly at Cornelia Fort Air Park - M88, East Nashville, Tennessee, which is closed, sometime over the weekend. Not clear is who put it here or where it came from. Police said it's not a crime, but it's highly suspicious.

There is no sign of the pilot.

Sources:
http://www.newschannel5.com/story/17653672/plane-crash-lands-in-east-nashville-but-no-sign-of-the-pilot
http://www.tennessean.com/article/20120423/NEWS01/304230042/Police-investigate-downed-airplane

http://www.superwombat.com/cpark0607n6b.jpg (photo)

Related books