This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 950 E. Bowman Avenue, Round Rock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A self-made ultralight aircraft crashed into a fence when attempting to takeoff from a field at 950 E. Bowman Avenue, Round Rock, Texas.
It's probably an unregistered ultralight, because the FAA will not be investigating the crash.
The pilot suffered non-life threatening injuries.
Sources:
http://weareaustin.com/news/top-stories/stories/vid_1360.shtml?wap=0 http://www.kvue.com/news/local/Plane-crash-in-Round-Rock--148449245.html
http://austin.ynn.com/content/local_news/284318/ultralight-plane-crash-sends-pilot-to-hospital