ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145246
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1956
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS7 (S-55)
Operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: F-SFMX
C/n / msn: WA/121/F4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lavigerie (Cantal) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill in snowstorm. 2/Lt Le Goaster, Sgt Gaétan serious injured. Sgt Nicorelli killed.

Sources:
http://www.matalat.fr/page404.html
http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/03armee-air/loc/index.php?module=ss100E