ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145252
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-2012
Time:08:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Operator:Private
Registration: PR-CRR
C/n / msn: T20608845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km from Macapá-Alberto Alcolumbre Int. Apt. - SBMQ, Amapa State -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBMQ
Destination airport:SBSN
Narrative:
Four minutes after takeofff from Macapá-Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport - SBMQ, the pilot of a Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair reported a problem, then the communication has been lost.

The aircraft crashed in a forested area about 7 km from the airport, caught fire and was destroyed.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://www.d24am.com/noticias/brasil/deputado-estadual-do-amapa-morre-em-acidente-de-aviao/56563
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120424X61351&key=1

http://i890.photobucket.com/albums/ac103/ifbn/prcrr.jpg (photo)