ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145253
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Operator:Luftsportverein Lüchow-Dannenberg e.V.
Registration: D-EJIW
C/n / msn: 150408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lüchow-Rehbeck (EDHC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDHC
Narrative:
Crashed in a field during go around. The go around was performed after the pilot had been told that there was towing cable from a glider on the runway.

Sources:
http://www.ejz.de/index.php?&kat=50&artikel=110018875&red=28&ausgabe=