This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: |  Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | Elmontex Air |
| Registration: | OK-ELN |
| C/n / msn: | F172-0266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rudine, Island Krk -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rijeka - LDRI / RJK |
Narrative:Smaller aircraft with two pilots was forced to land about 1.5 kilometers south of Rijeka airport on Sunday afternoon because of engine problems. The pilots of the damaged aircraft were unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/letjelica-prisilno-sletjela-krk-oba-pilota-neozlijedena-clanak-401298 http://www.24sata.hr/crna-kronika-news/manja-letjelica-prisilno-sletjela-na-krku-oba-pilota-su-ziva-262988
http://myaviation.net/?pid=01990514
http://myaviation.net/?pid=02063968