This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 PDT |
| Type: | Lancair Propjet (built by Harry League) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66HL |
| C/n / msn: | LIV-578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | On the east side of the Cascade Range, 4 miles SE of Sisters, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KRDM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Lancair Propjet (built by Harry League) experimental aircraft crashed on the east side of the Cascade Range, about 4 miles southeast of Sisters, Oregon. (exact location: 3 ½ miles south of Peterson Ridge Road).
The licensed private pilot and the instructor were killed.
Sources:
http://www.wrex.com/story/17665265/sheriff-2-dead-in-ore-small-plane-crash http://www.ktvz.com/news/30942414/detail.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120419X54443&key=1
http://mail.lancair.net:81/lists/lml/Message/61464.html?Language=