This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JAN-1948 |
| Time: | 20.36 |
| Type: | Proctor 5 |
| Operator: | G.J. Dawson (regd owner) |
| Registration: | G-AHWP |
| C/n / msn: | AE69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | In Channel, off Margate, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Zurich, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Stansted, Essex (STN) |
Narrative:Out of fuel, could not make Manston. Poor visibility, possible navigation fault, or error with instruments. (May also have mistaken distress flares from a ship in trouble with flares from Manston)
Registration G-AWHP cancelled by the CAA as "crashed 6/1/48"
Sources:
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1153.0 http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHWP.pdf http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=112651 Family history, Pilot Sq/L GBS Coleman was my uncle
Ministry of Civil Aviation file held at the National Archives, file number BT 217/2422.