Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OM-PDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145261

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Prievidza
Registration: OM-PDA
MSN: DY077/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Prievidza Airfield - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing during the FCC Gliding Competition at Prievidza Airfield - LZPE the nose wheel of an Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic (one of the 11 tow planes) collapsed.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fccgliding.sk/pict/news/43/31.jpg
http://www.fccgliding.sk

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/6/7/1882763.jpg (photo)