ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145269
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2012
Time:~11:00?
Type:737-800/900
Operator:KLM
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:BCN
Destination airport:AMS
Narrative:
A KLM 737 (800/900) had 2 punctured tyres at Barcelona on the morning of Sunday 22nd April and was unable to undertake a timely departure for Amsterdam. Only one spare was carried on the plane and another had to be flown in. The flight arrived around 7 hours late at 20:00, and was thus probably the KL1666:- BCN 11:05 13:25 AMS.

Sources:
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/11969679/__2_lekke_banden_toestel_KLM__.html