ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145270
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8MT
Operator:Russian Air Force, RF-95392
Registration: 40 blue
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km from Garovka, Khabarovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A crash in the far eastern Khabarovsk region destroyed a military helicopter Tuesday 24 April 2012, all three occupants escaping without significant injury.

Sources:
http://www.themoscowtimes.com/news/article/helicopter-destroyed-in-crash-crew-survives/457405.html
http://ria.ru/photolents/20120424/633580653.html (photo)
http://youtu.be/NpSXJStgQ_Q (place of incident)
http://lifenews.ru/news/89780