ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145272
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-APR-1931
Time:
Type:Junkers G.24ko
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-896
C/n / msn: 850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Gex (Ain) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseilles
Destination airport:Geneva
Narrative:
"Düsseldorf" lost orientation in snowstorm and crashed in wooded area near a road; rebuilt to F24kay D-ULIS.

Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham