ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145273
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2012
Time:07:45 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cub Crafters CC11-100
Operator:Private
Registration: N499CC
C/n / msn: CC11-00089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:A field west of Monmouth, Polk County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Monmouth man made a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power in his plane, a Cub Crafters CC11-100, in an a field west of Monmouth, Oregon, flipping the plane onto its roof.

The pilot was not hurt.

Sources:
http://www.statesmanjournal.com/article/20120424/NEWS/304240017/1103
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=499CC&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120423X32944&key=1

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jonderfin/sets/72157625772219311/