ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145274
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2012
Time:
Type:PZL-WSK Antonov An-2R
Operator:Proskuriv Avia
Registration: UR-81515
C/n / msn: 1G208-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Knyazhichi, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A PZL-WSK Antonov An-2R overturned during take-off , went off the runway near Knyazhichi, Sumy Oblast. As a result of the accident the engine caught fire.

The pilots were not injured and put out the fire.

Sources:
http://www.avsimrus.com/forum/topic/125004-v-sumskoy-oblasti-upal-samolet-an-2/
http://www.rosbalt.ru/ukraina/2012/04/24/973418.html