This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 23:00 GMT |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta |
| Operator: | Castor Aviation LTD |
| Registration: | N121MR |
| C/n / msn: | 0496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 5 miles west of Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter, a Robinson R22 Beta, N121MR, struck the tail rotor on landing, about 5 miles west of Palmer, Alaska.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://www.helihub.com/2012/04/21/21-apr-12-n121mr-robinson-r22a-palmer-us-alaska/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/P_0423_N.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/189/189228.jpg (photo)