ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145277
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:17:17 PDT
Type:Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Operator:Hermiston Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3862C
C/n / msn: EA-227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Eastern Oregon Regional Airport at Pendleton - KPDT, Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPDT
Destination airport:KPDT
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza, N3862C, returning to the departure airport with an unsecured fuel cap, landed short of runway 16 at Eastern Oregon Regional Airport at Pendleton - KPDT, Pendleton, Oregon, sustaining substantial damage.

The pilot was seriously injured and the two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.eastoregonian.com/news/local_news/three-walk-away-from-pendleton-plane-crash/article_9c9d4256-8c3b-11e1-8f41-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/07_3862C.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120422X32659&key=1
http://www.rsvpair.com/viewOperator/1061.html