ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145278
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-2012
Time:-17:00 LT
Type:Moody Siple Model "A"
Operator:Private
Registration: N78RB
C/n / msn: MS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:About 4 statute miles from Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMVN
Destination airport:Heber Springs, UT
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Moody Siple Model "A", N78RB, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed in a field about 4 miles from Stuttgart, Arkansas, sustaining minor damage.
There were no reported injuries to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.stuttgartdailyleader.com/news/x1105742334/Plane-crashes-at-county-line
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/09_78RB.txt
http://www.pilotsofamerica.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25171

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N78RB.html
http://www.popularaviation.com/Display.asp?Photo=7354