ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145282
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Operator:NS Aviation Training and Rental Inc
Registration: N707BT
C/n / msn: 34-7570110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:North Perry Airport - KHWO (Pembroke Pines), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KHWO
Narrative:
On the final landing in a series of touch-and-go landings, the aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, N707BT, experienced a nose-gear collapse at North Perry Airport - KHWO (Pembroke Pines), Hollywood, Florida, sustaining unknown damage.
The flight instructor and student pilot on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_707BT.txt
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/local/fl-north-perry-plane-nose-gear-20120424,0,3371163.story
http://www.local10.com/news/Plane-s-nose-gear-collapses-during-landing/-/1717324/11795482/-/11mipfjz/-/index.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N707BT.html