ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145283
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2012
Time:17:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Operator:Private
Registration: N8121R
C/n / msn: TH-690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Joe Foss Field Airport - KFSD, Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Y14 - Tea, SD
Destination airport:KFSD
Narrative:
Unable to fully extend the landing gear following multiple attempts, the aircraft, a Beechcraft 58 Baron, N8121R, landed gear-up at Joe Foss Field Airport - KFSD, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, sustaining relative minor damage.

No injuries were reported to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_8121R.txt
http://www.ksfy.com/story/17707648/airplane-lands-on-its-belly-in-sioux-falls
http://www.keloland.com/news/NewsDetail6371.cfm?Id=130809

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8121R.html