ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145284
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N969W
C/n / msn: 2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bell 206B JetRanger II, N696W, clipped power lines during an aerial application and impacted terrain in a field near Arvin, California, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the helicopter was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_969W.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120425X03742&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N969W.html