ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145285
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210 Centurion
Operator:Private
Registration: "HC-CHZ"
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Corozal -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion, with false registration "HC-CHZ", believed to be used to transport drugs crash landed early on Thursday afternoon 19 April 2012, not far from the Mexican border. The plane is retrofitted to carry cargo and while its origin is from Ecuador, it has Mexican registration. There was no cargo on the Cessna but the stretch of road appears to be used as a frequent landing strip.

Sources:
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/69449