ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145287
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2012
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-EZK
C/n / msn: 172-66948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Private airstrip near Otorohanga, south of Hamilton -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZFI
Destination airport:Otorohanga
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 run off the end of the runway when landing downwind at a private airstrip near Cherry Road, Otorohanga, south of Hamilton, and ended in a ditch.

One person has moderate injuries and the other two have minor injuries.

Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/three-injured-in-waikato-plane-crash-4850598
http://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/6805624/Light-plane-crashes-in-the-Waikato
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/104199/three-injured-after-light-plane-crash-in-waikato
http://www.3news.co.nz/Three-hurt-after-plane-overshoots-runway/tabid/423/articleID/251791/Default.aspx
NZCAA Weekly Accident Report 24-Apr-2012 to 30-Apr-2012