ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145288
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-2012
Time:11:16 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
hughes 269A
Operator:Lowry Flying Service Inc
Registration: N69HJ
C/n / msn: 580869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Grinnell Regional Airport - KGGI, Grinnell, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGGI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Hughes 269A, N69HJ, experienced ground resonance on takeoff. The takeoff was aborted and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
The two passengers on board the helicopter were not injured.

Sources:
http://whotv.com/2012/04/20/flight-issue-helicopter-incident-in-grinnell/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120417X72641&key=1
http://www.helis.com/howflies/groures.php

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Hughes-200-%28269A%29/0228100/L/&sid=b01b138dda0feed78f975f933896a403