ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145289
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Operator:The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-ABYJ
C/n / msn: 3137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Winkfield, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered 14/7/32 as G-ABYJ to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., and based at Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex. Crashed at Winkfield, Berkshire, and destroyed by fire on impact. Registration cancelled January 1937

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p031.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABYJ.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A4.htm

Related books