ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145291
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Nanchang PT-6А
Operator:Bangladesh Air Force (BAF)
Registration: 3806
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Salar, West Bengal's Murshidabad district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jessore Airbase - VGJR
Destination airport:Jessore Airbase - VGJR
Narrative:
During a storm, a Bangladesh Air Force Nanchang PT-6A has made an emergency landing in a field near Salar, West Bengal's Murshidabad district, India. The aircraft took off from Jessore Airbase - VGJR, in Bangladesh.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.ndtv.com/article/india/bangladeshi-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-west-bengal-s-murshidabad-reports-202387
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/04/aviao-militar-de-bangladesh-faz-pouso.html

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1137912/