ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145294
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUN-1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Operator:The Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-ACBB
C/n / msn: 3153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yate, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first batch of civil Tiger Moths (apart from a few "one offs") were seven aircraft, registered G-ACBA to G-ACBG, and in black and orange livery, which were used at the Filton Reserve School from 1933 onwards.

G-ACBB was first registered to the Bristol Aeroplane Company (who operated the Filton Reserve School under contact to the Air Ministry) on 30/12/1932. This aircraft was written off when it collided in mid air with another Tiger Moth, G-ACBE, also of the Filton Reserve School, over Yate, Gloucestershire (12 miles north-east of Bristol). Both crews of both aircraft (four people in all) were killed.

Registration G-ACBB cancelled 8/1/1935 on grounds of "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1953/1953%20-%200249.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBB.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p031.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yate

Related books