ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145295
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAR-1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Operator:The Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-ACBC
C/n / msn: 3154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sheppardine, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first batch of civil Tiger Moths (apart from a few "one offs") were seven aircraft, registered G-ACBA to G-ACBG, and in black and orange livery, which were used at the Filton Reserve School from January 1933 onwards. The School was operated under contract to the Air Ministry by The Bristol Aeroplane Co, and included G-ACBC (c/no. 3154) which was registered to the Bristol Aeroplane Co on 30/12/1932.

G-ACBA was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it stalled and crashed into the banks of the River Severn at Sheppardine, Gloucestershire, on 11/3/1940. (At approximate co-ordinates 51° 39′ 0″ N, 2° 33′ 0″ W)

The registration G-ACBC was cancelled on 11/4/1940 on grounds of "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p031.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBC.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1953/1953%20-%200249.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shepperdine

Related books